Skip to main content

The 25 Best Neighborhoods in Houston (2026 Data Guide)

Updated October 6, 2026 · Data: Zillow (ZHVI), HAR, FEMA, FBI, Harris County Tax Office, TEA · Reviewed by RelocateMeTX Editorial Team

The best neighborhoods in Houston depend on what you are optimizing for. For families, Katy (Katy ISD, TEA B, 88/100), Sugar Land (Fort Bend ISD B), and The Woodlands (Conroe ISD B) lead on schools. The best Houston neighborhoods for apartments are Montrose (Walk Score 86), Midtown (Walk Score 86, METRORail), and EaDo; metro vacancy was 7.1% in the second quarter of 2026 (Northmarq). Among the cities here with their own police departments, the lowest 2025 violent-crime rates were West University Place (0.33 per 1,000), League City (0.60), Sugar Land (0.73), Friendswood (0.82) and Pearland (0.82), per FBI data. Below, all 25 areas are compared on flood risk, schools, crime, commute, and total tax cost.

📍
25
Neighborhoods
Database
6
Data Dimensions
📄
35
FAQs Answered
🏠
12+13
Inner Loop + Suburbs
Houston neighborhoods from the air: the inner loop and the suburbs beyond
Sponsored · Content brought to you by Houston Corporate Housing
HCH

Houston Neighborhoods at a Glance: How We Ranked Them

Safest neighborhood?

West University Place (0.33 violent crimes per 1,000), League City (0.60), Sugar Land (0.73), Friendswood (0.82) and Pearland (0.82), FBI 2025; each has its own police department.

See full safest guide →

Best schools?

Katy (B), Sugar Land (B), and The Woodlands (B) are strong B-rated districts; Friendswood, Tomball and Pearland ISDs are rated A.

See full families guide →

Lowest flood risk?

Sugar Land (levee-protected), The Heights, and Garden Oaks, all Zone X.

Closest to TMC?

Museum District and West U border TMC. Suburban: Pearland.

See full TMC guide →

Most affordable with good schools?

Richmond/Rosenberg (Rosenberg about $311,618, Lamar CISD B). Also: Missouri City (about $333,316, Fort Bend ISD B). Zillow typical values, Aug 2026.

See full affordability guide →

Most walkable?

Montrose (86) and Midtown (86) tie on Walk Score. Midtown has the best transit score (75).

See full inner-loop guide →

Master Comparison: All 25 Houston Neighborhoods

Every neighborhood side by side. Scroll horizontally on mobile to see all columns.

Complete comparison of 25 Houston neighborhoods by home value, walk score, school district, flood risk, crime rate, property tax, and MUD tax status
Neighborhood Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026 Walk Score ISD (Grade) Flood Risk Violent Crime (FBI 2025) Tax Rate (City of Houston + HISD only) MUD Tax Best For
The Heights $609,122 73 HISD (B) Low 2.1% No Young Families, Couples
Montrose $603,830 86 HISD (B) Low 2.1% No Young Professionals, Artists
Midtown $341,182 86 HISD (B) Low 2.1% No Singles, Young Professionals
Museum District 74 HISD (B) Low-Moderate 2.1% No Medical Center Workers, Culture Lovers
Rice Military / Washington Corridor $483,352 68 HISD (B) Low-Moderate 2.1% No Young Professionals, Couples
EaDo (East Downtown) HISD (B) Low 2.1% No Millennials, Craft Beer
River Oaks HISD (B) Low-Moderate 2.1% No Ultra-Wealthy, Executives
West University Place $1,842,901 HISD (B) Low 0.33 per 1,000 No Families, Rice Faculty
Bellaire $1,177,018 52 HISD (B) Moderate-High 1.37 per 1,000 No TMC Workers, International Dining
Garden Oaks / Oak Forest $469,974 50 HISD (B) Low 2.1% No Young Families, First-Time Buyers
Timbergrove / Lazybrook $558,712 51 HISD (B) Moderate 2.1% No Young Families, Trail Users
Third Ward / University $281,157 64 HISD (B) Low 2.1% No UH Faculty/Staff, Investors
Memorial $743,285 (Memorial super-neighborhood) 49 Spring Branch (B) Moderate Rare Families, Top School Seekers
Katy $331,839 (City of Katy) Katy (B) Variable Heavy Families, Top School Seekers
Sugar Land $442,326 28 Fort Bend (B) Low 0.73 per 1,000 LID (lower than MUD) Families, International Grocery & Dining
The Woodlands 18 Conroe (B) Variable Yes Affluent Families, Nature Lovers
Pearland $380,787 21 Pearland (A) Moderate 0.82 per 1,000 Yes TMC Suburban Commuters, Affordable Families
Clear Lake / League City $323,992-$373,552 Clear Creek (B) HIGH 0.60 per 1,000 (League City PD) Yes NASA/STEM Workers, Boaters
Cypress $401,610 Cy-Fair (B) Low-Moderate Heavy Families, Master-Plan Lifestyle
Kingwood $333,212 20 Humble (B) HIGH No Nature Lovers, Outdoor Enthusiasts
Spring / Klein $363,173 19 Klein (B) Low-Moderate Yes Value Seekers, ExxonMobil Workers
Missouri City / Sienna $333,316 25 Fort Bend (B) Low 1.51 per 1,000 Yes Affordable Families, Master-Planned Amenities
Friendswood $458,238 23 Friendswood (A (Friendswood ISD); B (Clear Creek ISD)) Moderate 0.82 per 1,000 Limited Safety-Conscious Families, Small-Town Feel
Tomball $357,368 Tomball (A) Low 3.45 per 1,000 Yes Value Seekers, Small-Town Lifestyle
Richmond / Rosenberg $311,618-$374,547 Lamar (B) Moderate 2.26 per 1,000 Yes Budget Families, First-Time Buyers

Home values: Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026 (a typical value, not a median sale price; blank where Zillow has no matching area). Walk Score from WalkScore.com (blank where it publishes no score), school grades from TEA (2026), violent crime from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2025, cities with their own police departments only), flood risk from FEMA, tax rate shown only for City of Houston + Houston ISD addresses (about 2.1% combined before exemptions, 2025 rates, Harris County Tax Office). League City's crime figure covers League City only.

What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Houston in 2026?

The best Houston neighborhoods for relocating families, professionals, and retirees in 2026 depend on your priorities: safety, schools, flood risk, commute, and cost. Based on our analysis of 25 neighborhoods:

Neighborhood Best For Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026 School District (TEA) Flood Risk
The Heights Young Families, Character Homes $609,122 Houston ISD (B) Low (Zone X)
Montrose Walkability, Arts, Nightlife $603,830 Houston ISD (B) Low (Zone X)
West University Place Safety, TMC Access, Top Schools $1,842,901 Houston ISD (B) Low (elevated terrain)
Katy Families, Top Schools, New Homes $331,839 (City of Katy) Katy ISD (B, 88/100) Low–Moderate (varies by subdivision)
Sugar Land Families, Safety, International Dining $442,326 Fort Bend ISD (B, 82/100) Low (levee-protected)
Friendswood Safety, Schools, Quiet Suburb $458,238 Friendswood ISD (A) Moderate (Clear Creek corridors)
Pearland Value, TMC Commute, Growth $380,787 Pearland ISD (A) Moderate (varies by zone)
The Woodlands Master-Planned, Families, Nature Conroe ISD (B, 85/100) Variable by village (Spring Creek)

Updated October 6, 2026 · Sources: Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026; FEMA; TEA 2026 ratings

Which Areas Have the Lowest Flood Risk?

The Heights, Montrose, West University Place, Garden Oaks, and Sugar Land (levee-protected) are mapped mostly in FEMA Zone X, the moderate-to-minimal risk designation, though zones vary block by block. The Harris County Flood Control District's draft MAAPnext maps would expand Harris County's 100-year floodplain from about 150,000 acres to about 200,000 acres; once the maps take effect, some currently Zone X properties will shift into Zone AE, where flood insurance is mandatory with a federally backed mortgage. If flood risk is your primary concern, prioritize elevated inner-loop neighborhoods or well-engineered master-planned communities like The Woodlands. Always order an elevation certificate before making an offer on any Houston property.

Which Areas Have the Best Schools?

Houston's top-rated school districts are in the suburbs: Friendswood ISD, Tomball ISD and Pearland ISD hold the only 2026 TEA A grades among the districts in this guide, and among the B-rated districts Clear Creek ISD (89/100), Katy ISD (88), Klein ISD (88), Cy-Fair ISD (86) and Conroe ISD (85) score highest. Note that Houston ISD (HISD) remains under Texas Education Agency state management; the TEA takeover was extended through June 2027, during which time HISD's campus-by-campus quality varies significantly. Families seeking consistently rated schools should look to suburban ISDs rather than HISD-zoned properties.

What Are MUD Taxes and How Do They Affect Houston Home Costs?

Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) are special taxing jurisdictions that fund water, sewer, drainage, and roads in Houston's unincorporated suburbs. MUD taxes are levied on top of your county, city, and school district taxes; in Harris County, MUD levies ran from 0.03% to 1.72% of taxable value in 2025 (median 0.54% across the 376 MUD-named units with a non-zero 2025 rate, Harris County Tax Office rate table, read October 7, 2026). Communities like Katy, Sugar Land (some areas), Pearland, and The Woodlands have MUD districts. Always request the combined property tax rate for your specific address, not just the county average. MUD tax rates typically decline as district bonds are paid off.

Houston Rental Market Snapshot

TrendingDown
7.1%
Apartment Vacancy Rate (Northmarq, Q2 2026)
💲
$1,193
Average 1BR Rent (citywide, RentCafe September 2026)
🏠
$330K
Median Home Price (HAR, August 2026, Greater Houston single-family)
Percent
about 2.1%
Property tax, City of Houston + HISD (2025 rates)

Houston's apartment vacancy was 7.1% in the second quarter of 2026 after a building wave that peaked in 2024 (Northmarq). If you are relocating to Houston in 2026, you have exceptional leverage to negotiate. Start with our Houston housing guide and moving checklist. Home prices have stabilized after a post-pandemic surge, with median values at $330K metro-wide (HAR, August 2026, Greater Houston single-family).

How Houston's Neighborhoods Are Organized

Houston is the fourth-largest city in the United States (2,397,315 residents on July 1, 2025, per the U.S. Census Bureau) and the anchor of the fifth-largest metro area (7,904,627). It spans 665 square miles (City of Houston), larger than the five boroughs of New York City combined — making your neighborhood choice the single most consequential decision of your relocation.

Houston is the only major American city with no formal zoning code. Instead, development is guided by deed restrictions, lot-size minimums, and market forces. The result is a city where a townhome complex can sit next to a restaurant, which sits next to a warehouse. This creates extraordinary variety but also means you cannot assume anything about your surroundings based on a map; you must visit in person.

The Three-Ring Framework

Greater Houston is organized around two concentric highway loops that define lifestyle, commute, and cost:

Inside the Loop (I-610): The urban core. Walkable neighborhoods (Montrose, Midtown, the Heights), cultural institutions (Museum District), and the shortest commutes to Downtown, TMC, and the Galleria. All schools fall under Houston ISD. No MUD taxes. Most neighborhoods in Zone X (low flood risk).

Between the Loops (I-610 to Beltway 8): The mid-ring. Neighborhoods like Memorial and Bellaire straddle the urban-suburban divide with larger lots. Access to Spring Branch ISD (rated B) in Memorial. Flood risk becomes more variable.

Outside Beltway 8: True suburbs. Katy, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Cypress, Clear Lake, Spring/Klein, and more. Top-rated school districts, master-planned communities, newer construction, lower price-per-square-foot. Trade-offs: longer commutes, MUD taxes on top of base property-tax rates, near-total car dependency.

Inside the Loop optimizes for lifestyle and commute. Outside Beltway 8 optimizes for schools and space. Between the loops is the compromise zone. There is no right answer, only trade-offs.

Key Insight

Houston neighborhood flood risk map showing FEMA zones for 25 areas updated with draft MAAPnext data
⚠️
2026 MAAPnext Flood Map Update

The Harris County Flood Control District's draft MAAPnext maps would expand Harris County's 100-year floodplain from about 150,000 to about 200,000 acres. When the new maps take effect, some properties now in Zone X (low risk) will move into Zone AE (high risk), where flood insurance is mandatory with a federally backed mortgage. Check your target address on the MAAPnext map viewer at maapnext.org before signing any contract.

Flooding is the single most important factor in choosing where to live in Houston. Houston sits on a flat Gulf coastal plain with clay soil that absorbs almost no water. FEMA classifies flood risk into zones:

  • Zone AE / A (high risk): 1% annual chance of flooding. Flood insurance through the National Flood Insurance Program is mandatory with a federally-backed mortgage.
  • Zone X (moderate/minimal risk): Flood insurance is optional but strongly recommended.
  • Zone VE (coastal high hazard): Storm surge risk. Applies to Clear Lake/League City areas near Galveston Bay.

Critical: about 68% of structures that flooded during Harvey were OUTSIDE the official FEMA 100-year flood zone (HCFCD). Always check address-level flood data on the Harris County Flood Control District's MAAPnext map viewer and the FEMA Flood Map Service Center. For more on Houston's climate, see our Houston weather and climate guide. Our Texas property tax guide covers flood insurance implications for your total housing cost.

Flood Risk by Neighborhood

General FEMA flood zone and a summary risk level for 25 Houston neighborhoods
Neighborhood FEMA Zone Risk Level
The Heights Zone X Low
Montrose Zone X Low
Midtown Zone X Low
Museum District Zone X Low-Moderate
Rice Military / Washington Corridor Zone X (bayou edge risk) Low-Moderate
EaDo (East Downtown) Zone X Low
River Oaks Mostly Zone X (bayou edge) Low-Moderate
West University Place Zone X Low
Bellaire Mixed X/AE (Brays Bayou risk) Moderate-High
Garden Oaks / Oak Forest Zone X Low
Timbergrove / Lazybrook Mixed X/AE (White Oak Bayou) Moderate
Third Ward / University Zone X Low
Memorial Mixed (Addicks reservoir risk) Moderate
Katy Mostly Zone X (reservoir-adjacent HIGH) Variable
Sugar Land Zone X (levee protected) Low
The Woodlands Mostly Zone X (Spring Creek HIGH) Variable
Pearland Mixed X/AE Moderate
Clear Lake / League City Zone AE/VE (storm surge risk) HIGH
Cypress Mostly Zone X Low-Moderate
Kingwood HIGH (San Jacinto River) HIGH
Spring / Klein Mostly Zone X Low-Moderate
Missouri City / Sienna Zone X Low
Friendswood Mixed X/AE (Clear Creek) Moderate
Tomball Zone X Low
Richmond / Rosenberg Mixed X/AE (Brazos River) Moderate

FEMA Zone is the general FEMA flood zone designation for the area (FEMA Flood Map Service Center); zones vary within every neighborhood. Risk Level is this guide's own summary, not a FEMA or HCFCD rating; neither agency rates neighborhoods. Check any address on the Harris County Flood Control District's MAAPnext map viewer and the FEMA Flood Map Service Center before making housing decisions.

Updated October 6, 2026 · Sources: FEMA, Harris County Flood Control District (incl. MAAPnext draft maps)

Inner Loop Neighborhoods

These neighborhoods sit inside or near the I-610 Loop: Houston's urban core. Higher walkability, shorter commutes, HISD schools, no MUD taxes, and higher price per square foot.

The Heights neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

The Heights

Historic charm meets trendy boutiques: the neighborhood that proved Houston could do walkable

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$609,122
Walk / Bike / Transit
73 / 63 / 45
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

The Heights is Houston's most charming residential neighborhood: tree-lined streets of restored Victorian bungalows, the busy 19th Street shopping corridor, the Saturday morning Heights Farmers Market, and the White Oak Bayou hike-and-bike trail running through its center. Originally a dry community (alcohol sales were banned until voters repealed the prohibition in 2016-2017), the neighborhood has evolved into a family-friendly enclave that still retains walkable nightlife along White Oak and Studewood. Heights home prices have surged over the past decade, but the combination of character, community, and Central Houston access keeps demand strong.

Young FamiliesCouplesDog OwnersRunners

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Harvard Elementary → Hogg MS → Heights HS

Patrol: HPD Central

MUD tax: No

Montrose neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Montrose

Houston's cultural heartbeat: eclectic, walkable, unapologetically itself

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$603,830
Walk / Bike / Transit
86 / 73 / 54
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Montrose is Houston's cultural heartbeat: an eclectic, walkable neighborhood where galleries, vintage shops, craft cocktail bars, and taquerias share blocks with historic bungalows and modern townhomes. The dining scene rivals any neighborhood in Texas, with Underbelly Hospitality, Hugo's, and dozens of BYOB spots. The Menil Collection and Rothko Chapel anchor a world-class arts corridor. Street parking can be competitive on weekends, but day-to-day life here is remarkably walkable by Houston standards.

Young ProfessionalsArtistsNightlifeFoodies

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Wilson Montrose → Lanier MS → Lamar HS

Patrol: HPD Midwest

MUD tax: No

Midtown neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Midtown

Walk Score 86 and the Red Line: METRORail, bars, and rooftop pools

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$341,182
Walk / Bike / Transit
86 / 70 / 75
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Midtown ties Montrose for Houston's highest Walk Score (86): a dense grid of mid-rise apartments, townhomes, and condos centered along the METRORail Red Line. Bagby Street and the surrounding blocks pack in bars, restaurants, and late-night spots that make it the city's default after-work gathering place for young professionals. The METRORail Red Line connects it to Downtown and the Medical Center, so car-light living is realistic here. Home prices skew toward condos and townhomes, making it one of the more affordable inner-loop entry points for buyers.

SinglesYoung ProfessionalsNightlifeTransit Users

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Blackshear Elementary → Ryan MS → Jack Yates HS

Patrol: HPD South Central

MUD tax: No

Museum District neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Museum District

World-class museums, Hermann Park, and the Texas Medical Center next door

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
Walk / Bike / Transit
74 / 75 / 63
Flood Risk
Low-Moderate
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

The Museum District is Houston's cultural crown jewel: 19 institutions including the Museum of Fine Arts Houston, the Houston Museum of Natural Science, the Children's Museum, and the Contemporary Arts Museum line a walkable corridor adjacent to Hermann Park and the Houston Zoo. For Texas Medical Center employees, this is the premier residential location: the medical center is next door, reachable on foot, bike, or METRORail. The housing mix ranges from grand historic homes along Main Street to modern apartment towers. Rice University's campus anchors the southern edge, creating an academic, leafy atmosphere uncommon in Houston.

Medical Center WorkersCulture LoversFamiliesAcademics

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Roberts Elementary → Pin Oak MS → Lamar HS

Patrol: HPD South Central + Rice U PD

MUD tax: No

Rice Military / Washington Corridor neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Rice Military / Washington Corridor

Washington Ave energy meets Buffalo Bayou trails: Houston's hottest restaurant corridor

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$483,352
Walk / Bike / Transit
68 / 61 / 48
Flood Risk
Low-Moderate
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Rice Military and the Washington Corridor have transformed from a quiet residential area into one of Houston's most dynamic neighborhoods. Washington Avenue pulses with restaurants, bars, and boutiques that draw crowds from across the city. Buffalo Bayou Park (trails, art installations, dog parks, and kayak launches) borders the neighborhood to the south, creating some of the best outdoor recreation access inside the Loop. New-construction townhomes dominate the housing stock, with three-story modern builds replacing older bungalows at a rapid pace. The mix of dining, trail access, and central location makes this one of the hottest neighborhoods for 28-40 year old professionals.

Young ProfessionalsCouplesFoodiesTrail Users

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Hogg Elementary → Hogg MS → Heights HS

Patrol: HPD Central

MUD tax: No

EaDo (East Downtown) neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

EaDo (East Downtown)

Breweries, murals, and Dynamo matchdays: a fast-changing inner-loop district

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

EaDo is one of Houston's fastest-changing neighborhoods: a former warehouse district rapidly converting into craft breweries (8th Wonder among them), street-art murals, live-music venues, and new-construction townhomes. Shell Energy Stadium (Houston Dynamo) anchors the eastern edge, and the METRORail Green and Purple Lines provide direct connections to the Theater District and Southeast Houston. Navigation Boulevard's original Tex-Mex restaurants (El Ultimo, Original Ninfa's) provide culinary heritage alongside newer arrivals. EaDo offers inner-loop proximity at prices significantly below Montrose or the Heights, though school ratings within HISD remain below average for the area.

MillennialsCraft BeerCreativesValue Seekers

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Bastian Elementary → Deady MS → Austin HS

Patrol: HPD Southeast

MUD tax: No

River Oaks neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

River Oaks

Old Houston money, gated estates, Buffalo Bayou Park

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Low-Moderate
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

River Oaks is an old-money Houston neighborhood: gated estates and manicured lawns. Home to oil tycoons, corporate CEOs, and old Houston money, River Oaks maintains strict deed restrictions that function like zoning in a city that technically has none. Elite private schools like St. John's School and The Kinkaid School anchor the education scene. The River Oaks District and Highland Village provide luxury retail. Buffalo Bayou Park, one of the city's best green spaces, borders the neighborhood to the south with trails, art installations, and kayak access.

Ultra-WealthyExecutivesPrivate School Families

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: River Oaks Elementary → Lanier MS → Lamar HS

Patrol: HPD Midwest + Private Security

MUD tax: No

West University Place neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

West University Place

City-within-a-city with its own PD and the lowest 2025 violent-crime rate of the police departments in this guide (0.33 per 1,000, FBI), next to TMC

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$1,842,901
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Low

West University Place, known locally as West U, is an independent city of 15,000 residents completely surrounded by Houston. It maintains its own police department, fire department, and public works, giving it a small-town governance feel with big-city proximity. The neighborhood is adjacent to Rice University and Rice Village shopping, and close to the Medical Center. West U is notable for having deed restrictions that function as de facto zoning (rare in Greater Houston), keeping the residential character uniform and predictable. Its 2025 violent-crime rate was 0.33 per 1,000 (FBI).

FamiliesRice FacultyMedical WorkersSafety-Conscious

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: West U Elementary → Pershing MS → Lamar HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 0.33 per 1,000 / 10.6 per 1,000

Patrol: West U PD (independent)

MUD tax: No

Bellaire neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Bellaire

Independent city with its own PD, Chinatown-adjacent dining, and Bellaire HS prestige, but verify flood history

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$1,177,018
Walk / Bike / Transit
52 / 49 / 45
Flood Risk
Moderate-High

Bellaire is an independent city within Houston with its own police department and civic services, close enough to the TMC to have made it popular with physicians and hospital staff for decades. The housing stock features large ranch-style homes on generous lots, many rebuilt on raised foundations post-Harvey. The neighborhood sits beside Houston's Chinatown dining corridor, from dim sum to pho to Korean BBQ. Warning: this area carries flood risk along Brays Bayou. Multiple flooding events (2015, 2016, Harvey 2017) caused significant damage in low-lying sections. You MUST verify address-level flood history and budget for flood insurance in Zone AE areas.

TMC WorkersInternational DiningValue Seekers (risk-aware)

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Horn Elementary → Pin Oak MS → Bellaire HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 1.37 per 1,000 / 26.05 per 1,000

Patrol: Bellaire PD (independent)

MUD tax: No

Garden Oaks / Oak Forest neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Garden Oaks / Oak Forest

Quiet, shaded streets with mid-century ranch homes: the Heights' affordable neighbor

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$469,974
Walk / Bike / Transit
50 / 54 / 35
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Garden Oaks and the adjacent Oak Forest neighborhood offer a quieter, more affordable alternative to the Heights just to the south. Wide, shaded streets lined with mid-century ranch homes on generous lots under mature live oak canopy create a distinctly suburban feel while remaining firmly inside the Loop. The Garden Oaks Montessori magnet school is a significant draw for families. An active civic club organizes block parties, home tours, and community garden events. With a typical home value of $469,974 (about $139,000 less than the Greater Heights, Zillow, August 2026) and solid Zone X flood protection, Garden Oaks represents one of the best value propositions for first-time buyers who want inner-loop proximity without Heights pricing.

Young FamiliesFirst-Time BuyersGardenersCommunity-Minded

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Garden Oaks Montessori → Black MS → Heights HS

Patrol: HPD North

MUD tax: No

Timbergrove / Lazybrook neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Timbergrove / Lazybrook

White Oak Bayou trail access, Heights character at lower prices: check flood maps block-by-block

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$558,712
Walk / Bike / Transit
51 / 47 / 36
Flood Risk
Moderate
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Timbergrove and Lazybrook sit just west of the Heights, sharing the same tree-lined residential character and Heights High School feeder pattern but at notably lower price points. White Oak Bayou Greenway runs directly through the neighborhood, giving residents immediate access to one of Houston's best hike-and-bike trail systems, perfect for runners, cyclists, and dog walkers. The housing stock is a mix of original 1950s ranch homes and new-construction townhomes replacing teardowns. The key caveat is flood risk: White Oak Bayou creates a band of Zone AE floodplain through the neighborhood. Properties a few blocks from the bayou in Zone X are excellent values, but buyers must check flood maps at the address level. This is where Heights-priced-out families are finding their foothold.

Young FamiliesTrail UsersHeights-Priced-Out Buyers

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Sinclair Elementary → Black MS → Heights HS

Patrol: HPD North

MUD tax: No

Third Ward / University neighborhood in Houston Texas — residential streetscape and community

Third Ward / University

Historic Black cultural district + University of Houston campus: rapidly changing, with lower inner-loop prices

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$281,157
Walk / Bike / Transit
64 / 72 / 58
Flood Risk
Low
Property Tax (City + HISD, 2025)
2.1%

Third Ward is Houston's historic Black cultural district, home to the University of Houston campus, Emancipation Park, and a growing arts scene centered around Project Row Houses. The neighborhood is undergoing rapid transformation as UH expansion, METRORail Purple Line access, and new townhome construction attract a wave of investment and new residents. At a typical home value of $281,157 (Zillow, August 2026), Third Ward is one of the lower-priced inner-loop neighborhoods in this guide. UH PD supplements HPD patrol in the university area.

UH Faculty/StaffInvestorsArtistsBudget Inner-Loop

ISD: Houston ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Blackshear Elementary → Ryan MS → Jack Yates HS

Patrol: HPD South Central + UH PD

MUD tax: No

Test-Drive Houston Neighborhoods: Furnished Stays From a Few Days to Months

Not sure which neighborhood fits? Houston Corporate Housing offers furnished apartments for long and short term stays, with no utility, membership or parking fees (Houston Corporate Housing's own published terms), across multiple Houston neighborhoods.

Sponsored: RelocateMeTX is affiliated with Houston Corporate Housing.

Explore Furnished Housing →

Best Houston Suburbs: The Woodlands to Sugar Land

These neighborhoods sit outside or straddling Beltway 8: Houston's outer ring. Top-rated school districts, master-planned communities, more space, longer commutes, and MUD taxes in most areas.

Memorial community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Memorial

Half-acre lots, Memorial Park trails, Spring Branch ISD: a family-oriented neighborhood

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$743,285 (Memorial super-neighborhood)
Walk / Bike / Transit
49 / 51 / 34
Flood Risk
Moderate

Memorial is a family-oriented neighborhood: enormous lots (often half-acre or more), mature live oaks, and access to Spring Branch ISD. Memorial Park, at 1,500 acres (nearly twice the size of Central Park, per the Memorial Park Conservancy), offers running trails, a golf course, tennis courts, and mountain biking. The neighborhood is car-dependent but that trade-off buys space, privacy, and schools that rival any suburban district. Critical caveat: Memorial's western sections near the Addicks and Barker reservoirs were heavily impacted during Harvey's controlled releases. Buyers must verify subdivision-level flood history before purchasing.

FamiliesTop School SeekersExecutivesNature Lovers

ISD: Spring Branch ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Frostwood Elementary → Memorial MS → Memorial HS

Patrol: HPD Memorial + Constable Pct 5

MUD tax: Rare

Katy community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Katy

Suburban family living: TEA B-rated schools, resort amenities, MUD tax trade-off

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$331,839 (City of Katy)
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Variable

Katy is a leading Houston suburb for family living: Katy ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (88/100). Master-planned communities like Cinco Ranch, Cross Creek Ranch, Cane Island, and Elyson offer resort-style amenities: community pools, splash pads, fitness centers, lakes, and organized social events. Katy Mills Mall provides shopping, and the developing LaCenterra at Cinco Ranch delivers a walkable town-center experience. The trade-off is commute time to Downtown and MUD taxes that raise total property tax above inner-loop levels. Flood risk varies dramatically: always verify whether a subdivision is near the Addicks-Barker reservoirs.

FamiliesTop School SeekersMaster-Plan Lifestyle

ISD: Katy ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies by MPC: Cinco Ranch HS, Tompkins HS, Seven Lakes HS

Patrol: Harris Co. Pct 5 Constable + HOA

MUD tax: Heavy

Sugar Land community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Sugar Land

TEA B-rated schools, levee-protected low flood risk, and an international grocery and restaurant scene

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$442,326
Walk / Bike / Transit
28 / 37 / 0
Flood Risk
Low

Sugar Land had a 2025 violent-crime rate of 0.73 per 1,000 (FBI), and its international grocery and restaurant scene is one of its draws. Fort Bend ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (82/100) and rivals Katy ISD for academic excellence. The Smart Financial Centre brings major concerts and entertainment. Sugar Land Town Square provides a walkable town-center experience with restaurants, shops, and civic events. Much of Sugar Land sits behind Brazos River levees and is mapped in FEMA Zone X; check the zone and flood history of any address before you buy.

FamiliesInternational Grocery & DiningSafety SeekersRetirees

ISD: Fort Bend ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Clements HS, Austin HS, Dulles HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 0.73 per 1,000 / 12.22 per 1,000

Patrol: Sugar Land PD

MUD tax: LID (lower than MUD)

The Woodlands community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

The Woodlands

Master-planned forest city: hike-and-bike trails and self-contained amenities

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
Walk / Bike / Transit
18 / 45 / 0
Flood Risk
Variable

The Woodlands is a master-planned community that runs like a self-contained city, with corporate campuses in and beside it (Chevron Phillips in The Woodlands; the ExxonMobil campus is in neighboring Spring), a performing arts center (The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion), shopping (The Woodlands Mall, Market Street), and hike-and-bike trails winding through a thick pine-forest canopy. The community is divided into villages, each with its own character and amenities. Conroe ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (85/100). The Waterway provides an urban-feel town center with restaurants, hotels, and water taxis. The trade-off is commute time, though the ExxonMobil campus and growing North Houston employment base reduce this for many residents.

Affluent FamiliesNature LoversSelf-Contained LifestyleCorporate Workers

ISD: Conroe ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies by village: The Woodlands HS, College Park HS

Patrol: Montgomery Co. Constable + HOA

MUD tax: Yes

Pearland community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Pearland

A straight run up SH-288 to the TMC, with an A-rated district and a growing international dining scene

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$380,787
Walk / Bike / Transit
21 / 36 / 0
Flood Risk
Moderate

Pearland is a suburban option for Texas Medical Center commuters: a straight run up Highway 288. This fast-growing community south of Houston has an international dining scene. Pearland ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of A and continues to invest in new schools as the population grows. Shadow Creek Ranch and Silverlake are the signature master-planned communities. Pearland's typical home value was $380,787 in August 2026 (Zillow), with an A-rated district. Hobby Airport is nearby.

TMC Suburban CommutersAffordable FamiliesInternational Dining

ISD: Pearland ISD (A)

Zoned schools: Varies: Pearland HS, Dawson HS (Pearland ISD); Shadow Creek HS (Alvin ISD)

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 0.82 per 1,000 / 11.35 per 1,000

Patrol: Pearland PD

MUD tax: Yes

Clear Lake / League City community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Clear Lake / League City

NASA Johnson Space Center, bay-view dining, STEM academies, but budget for storm surge risk

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$323,992-$373,552
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
HIGH

Clear Lake and League City form the heart of Houston's aerospace community: NASA Johnson Space Center is the area's anchor employer, surrounded by defense contractors (Boeing, Lockheed Martin) and STEM-focused businesses. Clear Creek ISD operates specialized STEM academies that feed directly into the aerospace pipeline. Kemah Boardwalk and Galveston Bay provide a waterfront lifestyle with boating, fishing, and bay-view dining unique among Houston suburbs. The trade-off is significant: this area carries HIGH storm surge risk from Gulf hurricanes. Zone AE and VE flood designations mean flood insurance is mandatory with a federally backed mortgage, at substantially higher premiums. Inland League City subdivisions on higher ground carry lower (but still elevated) risk.

NASA/STEM WorkersBoatersBay Area Lifestyle

ISD: Clear Creek ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Clear Lake HS, Clear Springs HS, Clear Creek HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 0.60 per 1,000 (League City PD) / 10.72 per 1,000 (League City PD)

Patrol: League City PD + Nassau Bay PD

MUD tax: Yes

Cypress community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Cypress

Towne Lake paddleboarding, Bridgeland trails, Cy-Fair ISD: growing suburb with heavy MUD taxes

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$401,610
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Low-Moderate

Cypress is a growing suburban area: master-planned developments like Bridgeland, Towne Lake (with its 300-acre recreational lake for kayaking and paddleboarding), and Cypress Creek Lakes deliver resort-style amenities and newer construction. Cy-Fair ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (86/100) and is the third-largest school district in Texas, with strong academics and athletics programs. The area offers a good balance of suburban space and retail convenience, with a growing restaurant scene along Highway 290. Cypress buyers should budget for heavy MUD taxes on top of the base rates, and understand that car dependency is absolute.

FamiliesMaster-Plan LifestyleWaterfront Living

ISD: Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Cy-Fair HS, Cypress Ranch HS, Bridgeland HS

Patrol: Harris Co. Constable Pct 4

MUD tax: Heavy

Kingwood community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Kingwood

The Livable Forest: trails, pine canopy, Lake Houston, but HIGH flood risk from the San Jacinto

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$333,212
Walk / Bike / Transit
20 / 37 / 3
Flood Risk
HIGH

Kingwood markets itself as "The Livable Forest," and the name is earned. Thick pine forests, hike-and-bike trails, and Lake Houston access create a nature-immersed lifestyle unique among Houston suburbs. The community features extensive greenbelt corridors, community pools, and golf courses woven through residential villages. Humble ISD carries a TEA B rating with strong individual schools like Kingwood High School and Kingwood Park. IAH Airport is nearby. Critical warning: Kingwood carries HIGH flood risk due to its proximity to the San Jacinto River and Lake Houston. During Harvey, controlled releases from Lake Conroe sent catastrophic water levels through Kingwood neighborhoods. Buyers MUST verify subdivision-level flood history and budget for flood insurance (mandatory in high-risk zones with a federally backed mortgage).

Nature LoversOutdoor EnthusiastsLake Lifestyle (risk-aware)

ISD: Humble ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Kingwood HS, Kingwood Park HS

Patrol: HPD Kingwood + Constable

MUD tax: No

Spring / Klein community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Spring / Klein

Strong suburban value with Klein ISD schools and ExxonMobil campus proximity

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$363,173
Walk / Bike / Transit
19 / 34 / 0
Flood Risk
Low-Moderate

Spring and Klein offer strong suburban value northwest of Houston: Klein ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (88/100), and the ExxonMobil Spring campus has turned the area into a major employment node. Proximity to IAH Airport is a significant advantage for frequent business travelers. New master-planned communities like Balmoral and Lakes at Creekside offer modern amenities while established neighborhoods provide character and mature landscaping. The area continues to attract families priced out of The Woodlands who want similar school quality at a lower price point.

Value SeekersExxonMobil WorkersIAH Commuters

ISD: Klein ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Klein HS, Klein Oak HS, Klein Collins HS

Patrol: Harris Co. Constable Pct 4

MUD tax: Yes

Missouri City / Sienna community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Missouri City / Sienna

Fort Bend ISD quality at lower prices than Sugar Land; Sienna is the standout MPC

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$333,316
Walk / Bike / Transit
25 / 34 / 0
Flood Risk
Low

Missouri City and the Sienna master-planned community deliver Fort Bend ISD school quality at prices $100K+ below neighboring Sugar Land. Sienna is the standout: a 10,800-acre master-planned community with resort pools, splash pads, fitness centers, and miles of trails. Ridge Point High School is particularly strong academically. Low flood risk (Zone X) and established drainage infrastructure make Missouri City a safe bet. The primary trade-offs are MUD taxes and a violent-crime rate about double Sugar Land's (1.51 vs 0.73 per 1,000, FBI 2025).

Affordable FamiliesMaster-Planned AmenitiesTMC Commuters

ISD: Fort Bend ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Ridge Point HS, Hightower HS, Marshall HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 1.51 per 1,000 / 9.78 per 1,000

Patrol: Missouri City PD

MUD tax: Yes

Friendswood community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Friendswood

Small-town Texas charm and the lowest 2025 property-crime rate of the police departments in this guide (FBI)

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$458,238
Walk / Bike / Transit
23 / 33 / 0
Flood Risk
Moderate

Friendswood is Houston's small-town gem: a tight-knit community of 41,319 (2025 estimate). In 2025 it recorded 0.82 violent and 5.17 property crimes per 1,000 residents, the lowest property-crime rate of the police departments in this guide (FBI). Friendswood ISD is rated A and delivers the personal attention of a smaller district. The downtown area retains charming Texas Main Street character with local shops and restaurants. Clear Creek runs through the community, creating both green space and a flood consideration; verify address-level flood zones. For families who prioritize safety above all else and work in the Bay Area or Medical Center corridor, Friendswood is the standout pick.

Safety-Conscious FamiliesSmall-Town FeelBay Area Workers

ISD: Friendswood ISD / Clear Creek ISD (A (Friendswood ISD); B (Clear Creek ISD))

Zoned schools: Friendswood HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 0.82 per 1,000 / 5.17 per 1,000

Patrol: Friendswood PD

MUD tax: Limited

Tomball community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Tomball

Historic downtown charm, Tomball ISD quality, strong value northwest of Houston

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$357,368
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Low

Tomball retains a charming small-town Texas character that larger suburbs have lost: a walkable historic downtown with antique shops, a railroad museum, local restaurants, and festivals (including the Tomball German Heritage Festival). Tomball ISD carries a TEA A rating with strong individual campuses and a community-focused approach possible in a smaller district. Tomball's typical home value was $357,368 in August 2026 (Zillow). Low flood risk (Zone X), proximity to IAH Airport, and access to the growing Highway 249 retail corridor round out the appeal. MUD taxes are present in newer developments but generally lower than Katy or Cypress. For families who want A-rated schools and genuine small-town charm, Tomball delivers.

Value SeekersSmall-Town LifestyleIAH Workers

ISD: Tomball ISD (A)

Zoned schools: Varies: Tomball HS, Tomball Memorial HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 3.45 per 1,000 / 19.55 per 1,000

Patrol: Tomball PD + Harris Co.

MUD tax: Yes

Richmond / Rosenberg community in suburban Houston Texas — homes and neighborhood amenities

Richmond / Rosenberg

The lowest-priced suburban pair in this guide, with Lamar CISD (TEA B)

Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026
$311,618-$374,547
Walk / Bike / Transit
—
Flood Risk
Moderate

Richmond and Rosenberg are the lowest-priced suburban pair in this guide (Zillow typical values, Aug 2026: Rosenberg $311,618, Richmond $374,547). Lamar CISD carries a TEA B rating (2026), with Foster High School standing out as the strongest campus. The area straddles the Brazos River, giving it a more rural-suburban feel with larger lots and open space. New master-planned communities like Harvest Green bring modern amenities while historic downtown Rosenberg offers small-town Texas character. The trade-offs are longer commutes to most employment centers, moderate flood risk near the Brazos, and fewer dining and entertainment options. For budget-conscious families willing to trade commute time for affordability, this is the pick.

Budget FamiliesFirst-Time BuyersRural-Suburban Mix

ISD: Lamar CISD / Fort Bend ISD (B)

Zoned schools: Varies: Foster HS, Lamar Consolidated HS

Crime (violent / property, FBI 2025): 2.26 per 1,000 / 12.68 per 1,000

Patrol: Richmond PD + Fort Bend Co.

MUD tax: Yes

Crime & Safety Guide

Houston's crime rate varies dramatically by neighborhood. The table below ranks the cities here with their own police departments by 2025 violent-crime rate per 1,000 residents (FBI). Property crime (car break-ins, package theft, burglary) is listed separately.

Several Houston-area communities maintain independent police departments separate from HPD: West University Place, Bellaire, League City, Sugar Land, Friendswood, Pearland, Missouri City, and Tomball among them.

Houston neighborhoods ranked by violent crime rate (lowest to highest), with property crime and patrol information
Neighborhood Violent Crime (per 1K) Property Crime (per 1K) Patrol
West University Place 0.33 per 1,000 10.6 per 1,000 West U PD (independent)
Clear Lake / League City 0.60 per 1,000 (League City PD) 10.72 per 1,000 (League City PD) League City PD + Nassau Bay PD
Sugar Land 0.73 per 1,000 12.22 per 1,000 Sugar Land PD
Pearland 0.82 per 1,000 11.35 per 1,000 Pearland PD
Friendswood 0.82 per 1,000 5.17 per 1,000 Friendswood PD
Bellaire 1.37 per 1,000 26.05 per 1,000 Bellaire PD (independent)
Missouri City / Sienna 1.51 per 1,000 9.78 per 1,000 Missouri City PD
Richmond / Rosenberg 2.26 per 1,000 12.68 per 1,000 Richmond PD + Fort Bend Co.
Tomball 3.45 per 1,000 19.55 per 1,000 Tomball PD + Harris Co.

Crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2025 agency data. Rates are per 1,000 residents. Richmond / Rosenberg combines both cities' police departments; the Clear Lake / League City row is League City PD only. Areas patrolled by HPD or county agencies are not ranked because no per-capita rate is published for them.

West University Place, League City, Sugar Land, Friendswood and Pearland, each with its own police department, posted the lowest 2025 violent-crime rates among the cities checked (0.33, 0.60, 0.73, 0.82 and 0.82 per 1,000, FBI).

Safety Insight

Updated October 6, 2026 · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2025 agency data

Houston School District Guide

School district quality is one of the most important factors for families relocating to Houston. Here is the critical context:

HISD Under State Management

In June 2023, the Texas Education Agency (TEA) took over Houston ISD, replacing the elected school board with an appointed Board of Managers led by Superintendent Mike Miles. TEA extended the state takeover through June 2027, meaning HISD will remain under appointed leadership through at least that date. Under Miles, HISD has reported grade-level improvements in some elementary campuses but has also closed or restructured multiple schools since the takeover began. Every inner-loop neighborhood (The Heights, Montrose, Midtown, Museum District, Rice Military, EaDo, River Oaks, West University Place, Bellaire, Garden Oaks, Timbergrove, and Third Ward) falls within HISD boundaries.

HISD has standout magnet schools (DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Carnegie Vanguard) and excellent individual campuses (West University Elementary, Bellaire HS). But the systemic instability and ongoing state oversight create risk for families who want predictability.

Top Suburban School Districts (by TEA Accountability Grade)

  • Katy ISD (B, 88/100). Serves Katy. Strong athletics and academics. Cinco Ranch HS, Tompkins HS, Seven Lakes HS.
  • Fort Bend ISD (B, 82/100). Serves Sugar Land, Missouri City. Clements HS, Austin HS.
  • Conroe ISD (B, 85/100). Serves The Woodlands. Rapid growth, heavy investment. The Woodlands HS, College Park HS.
  • Spring Branch ISD (B). Serves Memorial. The best HISD alternative near the Loop. Memorial HS, Stratford HS.
  • Cy-Fair ISD (B, 86/100). Serves Cypress. Third-largest district in Texas. Cypress Ranch HS, Bridgeland HS.
  • Clear Creek ISD (B, 89/100). Serves Clear Lake, League City, parts of Friendswood. Strong STEM programs.
  • Klein ISD (B). Serves Spring/Klein. Strong value proposition. Klein Collins HS, Klein Oak HS.
  • Pearland ISD (A). Serves Pearland. Growing rapidly, new school construction. Pearland HS, Dawson HS.
  • Tomball ISD (A). Serves Tomball. Community-focused smaller district. Tomball HS, Tomball Memorial HS.
  • Friendswood ISD (A). Serves Friendswood. Small district, personal attention. Friendswood HS.
  • Humble ISD (B). Serves Kingwood. Kingwood HS is the flagship campus.
  • Lamar CISD (B). Serves Richmond/Rosenberg. Foster HS is the strongest campus.

If school district quality is your top priority, suburban ISDs with elected boards and consistent leadership provide more predictability than HISD's current state-managed structure. See our best Houston neighborhoods for families guide for a deeper school-by-school analysis, or explore Houston's major employers to match your commute with the right district.

Updated October 6, 2026 · Sources: Texas Education Agency (tea.texas.gov), HISD TEA management report 2025

Commute Intelligence

Houston traffic is primarily a distance problem: the nine-county metro covers 9,444 square miles (City of Houston). METRO operates bus and light rail, but coverage is limited to inner-loop corridors. The single best thing you can do to improve your quality of life in Houston is live near your workplace, and remember to price the tolls as well as the drive.

Toll roads such as the Hardy Toll Road, the Westpark Tollway, the Sam Houston Tollway and the I-10 Katy Managed Lanes carry many suburban commutes. Rates vary by segment and, on managed lanes, by congestion; check the current schedule at hctra.org before you compare neighborhoods. EZ TAG provides discounted rates compared to pay-by-mail billing.

Always factor toll costs into your housing budget when comparing suburban vs. inner-loop options.

Commute Cost Insight

Cost of Living Reality Check

Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes carry more of the load, and the total depends on every taxing unit at your address. MUD taxes in suburban communities add to your housing cost compared to identical-value homes inside the Loop; in Harris County, MUD levies ran from 0.03% to 1.72% of taxable value in 2025 (median 0.54% across the 376 MUD-named units with a non-zero 2025 rate, Harris County Tax Office rate table, read October 7, 2026).

Texas homeowners qualify for a $140,000 homestead exemption on school district taxes (increased from $100,000 by Proposition 13, approved by voters in November 2025). In Houston ISD that saves about $1,230 a year at the 2025 rate, whatever the home's value. File by April 30 through HCAD. Seniors and disabled homeowners get an additional $60,000 exemption. See the Texas Property Tax Guide for all county rates and a free estimator.

The table below shows the one combined rate we can source; for any other address, add up the county, city, school district, MUD and other units listed by the tax office.

Property Tax: The Inner-Loop Baseline

Combined property tax rate before exemptions for a City of Houston address in Houston ISD, 2025
Address type Combined rate before exemptions (2025) On $400K taxable value MUD Status
City of Houston + Houston ISD (e.g. Heights, Montrose, EaDo, Museum District, River Oaks) about 2.1% about $8,500 No MUD

Sum of the 2025 adopted rates of the taxing units at a City of Houston address in Houston ISD, before exemptions (Harris County Tax Office). No appraisal district publishes a single combined rate, and suburban totals depend on the MUD, city and school district at the address.

Always ask 'what are ALL taxing entities for this specific address?' before buying. MUD taxes are Houston's hidden housing cost.

Tax Insight

Best Areas by Category

Best Houston neighborhoods by category for families, safety, walkability, and affordability in 2026

Best for Families (Top Schools)

TEA A- and B-rated ISDs with consistent leadership, strong academic outcomes, and family-friendly infrastructure.

See full families guide →

Best for Young Professionals

Walkability, nightlife, dining, and social energy. Inner-loop neighborhoods where Houston's 25-35 demographic gravitates.

See full YP guide →

Best for Medical Center Workers

TMC is home to about 106,000 employees. These neighborhoods sit closest to the world's largest medical complex.

See full Medical Center guide →

Best for Energy Corridor Workers

BP, ConocoPhillips, Shell, and dozens of energy companies cluster along I-10 West. Live nearby to avoid Houston's worst traffic corridor.

Most Walkable

Houston is a car city, but these inner-loop neighborhoods are the exceptions where you can walk to daily needs.

Safest Communities

Lowest 2025 violent-crime rates per 1,000 among the police departments checked (FBI).

See full safety guide →

Most Affordable (with Good Schools)

Quality school districts at lower home values. Zillow typical home value (ZHVI), August 2026.

See full affordability guide →

Best for Retirees

Safety, medical access, entertainment, and lifestyle amenities for active retirement.

Suburb Showdowns

The three most common suburban comparison questions from relocators, answered with data. Read the full Katy vs Sugar Land vs Pearland deep-dive →

Katy vs Sugar Land

Katy Wins

  • School reputation (Katy ISD slightly edges Fort Bend ISD in athletics and name recognition)
  • Newer construction and more MPCs to choose from
  • Energy Corridor proximity

Sugar Land Wins

  • Flood safety (levee-protected vs. reservoir risk)
  • Lower total taxes (LID vs. MUD)
  • TMC commute
  • Established town-center feel (Town Square)

Verdict: Sugar Land is the safer all-around pick. Katy is the schools-first pick.

Sugar Land vs Pearland

Sugar Land Wins

  • Lower flood risk (levee-protected)
  • More dining and entertainment options
  • Lower violent-crime rate (0.73 vs 0.82 per 1,000, FBI 2025)

Pearland Wins

  • TMC commute
  • About $61,500 lower typical home value (Zillow, Aug 2026)
  • Hobby Airport proximity
  • Faster growth = more new inventory

Verdict: Sugar Land for overall quality. Pearland for TMC workers on a budget.

Katy vs Cypress

Katy Wins

  • School district (Katy ISD B vs Cy-Fair ISD B)
  • More established MPCs with proven amenities
  • Better Energy Corridor commute

Cypress Wins

  • Newer construction (Bridgeland, Towne Lake)
  • Waterfront living options (Towne Lake)
  • Better Galleria commute
  • Better IAH commute

Verdict: Katy for schools and track record. Cypress for newer homes and north-side commutes.

Luxury furnished apartment with Houston skyline view — Houston Corporate Housing
HCH
Houston Corporate Housing

Your Houston Home
Is Ready & Waiting

Move-in ready furnished apartments for long and short term stays, with no utility, membership or parking fees (Houston Corporate Housing's own published terms), across Greater Houston.

No Utility Fees Long & Short Term Stays Move-In Ready
Explore Furnished Housing
Sponsored

Frequently Asked Questions About Houston Neighborhoods

What is the best neighborhood in Houston?

It depends on your priorities. For families prioritizing schools, Katy (Katy ISD B), Sugar Land (Fort Bend ISD B), and The Woodlands (Conroe ISD B) top the list. For young professionals wanting walkability and nightlife, Montrose, Midtown, and The Heights are the best options. For Texas Medical Center workers, Museum District and West University Place border TMC. There is no single best neighborhood; Houston's diversity means the right choice depends entirely on your lifestyle, budget, and commute needs.

What is the safest area in Houston?

West University Place, with its own police department, had the lowest 2025 violent-crime rate of the cities checked here: 0.33 per 1,000 (FBI). League City (0.60), Sugar Land (0.73), Friendswood (0.82) and Pearland (0.82) follow.

What areas of Houston flood?

Houston's flood risk is hyperlocal: it varies street by street, not just neighborhood by neighborhood. The highest-risk areas include Bellaire (Brays Bayou, Zone AE), Kingwood (San Jacinto River), Clear Lake/League City (storm surge, Zone AE/VE), and portions of Memorial and Katy near the Addicks-Barker reservoirs. Critically, about 68% of structures that flooded during Hurricane Harvey were OUTSIDE the official FEMA 100-year flood zone (HCFCD). Always check address-level flood data on the Harris County Flood Control District's MAAPnext map viewer (maapnext.org) and FEMA's Flood Map Service Center before signing a lease or purchase agreement.

Where should I live in Houston near the Medical Center?

Museum District and West University Place are the closest premium options. Montrose offers walkability and nightlife. Bellaire provides larger homes but carries flood risk along Brays Bayou. For a suburban option, Pearland, via Highway 288, has an A-rated school district.

Is The Heights a good neighborhood?

Yes. The Heights is one of Houston's most desirable neighborhoods, combining historic charm (Victorian bungalows, tree-lined streets), a walkable shopping and dining scene (19th Street, White Oak), excellent trail access (White Oak Bayou), and very low flood risk. The trade-off is price: a typical home value of $609,122 (Zillow, August 2026). Schools are HISD (B rating), which may concern families prioritizing school district ratings. The Saturday Heights Farmers Market and tight-knit community culture are major draws.

Is Montrose safe?

Montrose is generally safe for an urban Houston neighborhood. Property crime (car break-ins, package theft) is the primary concern. Citywide, Houston recorded 8.84 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (FBI). The neighborhood benefits from high pedestrian traffic, active neighborhood associations, and HPD bike patrols. Standard urban precautions apply: lock vehicles, don't leave valuables visible, be aware of your surroundings at night.

Is Katy a good place to live?

Katy is excellent for families prioritizing schools: Katy ISD earns a TEA accountability rating of B (88/100). Master-planned communities offer resort-style amenities. The trade-offs are significant commute times to Downtown, heavy MUD taxes on top of the base property-tax rates, and car dependence. Flood risk varies: avoid subdivisions near the Addicks-Barker reservoirs where Harvey caused catastrophic damage.

Is Sugar Land a good place to live?

Sugar Land is one of the best all-around Houston suburbs: Fort Bend ISD (TEA B, 82/100), Brazos River levees, and a 2025 violent-crime rate of 0.73 per 1,000 (FBI). The LID tax system is generally lower than Katy's MUD taxes. The commute to Downtown is manageable, and the city has an international grocery and restaurant scene, with specialty grocers such as H Mart and 99 Ranch.

Is The Woodlands a good place to live?

The Woodlands is excellent for affluent families who value nature, self-contained amenities, and top schools (Conroe ISD, TEA B). The trails, forest canopy, and waterway create a resort-like environment. Major employers (ExxonMobil, Chevron Phillips) reduce commute needs for some. The commute to Downtown Houston is the primary drawback. Flood risk varies by village: Timarron and Creekside Park near Spring Creek were devastated during Harvey. Research your specific village carefully.

What is the most walkable neighborhood in Houston?

Montrose and Midtown tie at a Walk Score of 86, followed by the Museum District (74), The Heights (73) and Rice Military/Washington Avenue (68). Houston as a whole is one of the least walkable major US cities, so these inner-loop neighborhoods represent significant exceptions. If walkability is your top priority, focus on the inner loop; most suburbs score in the 20s.

What is a MUD tax in Texas?

A MUD (Municipal Utility District) is a special taxing district created by developers to fund infrastructure (water, sewer, drainage, roads) in new suburban developments. MUD bonds are repaid through additional property taxes on homeowners, on top of standard rates; a City of Houston address in Houston ISD, with no MUD, runs about 2.1% combined before exemptions (2025 rates). Always ask "what are ALL taxing entities for this address?" before buying. MUD rates decrease as bonds are retired, but new bonds can be issued.

What is the best school district in Houston?

Katy ISD (B, 88/100), Fort Bend ISD (B, 82/100), and Conroe ISD (B, 85/100) are strong suburban districts by TEA accountability rating. Pearland ISD (A), Cy-Fair ISD (B, 86/100), Clear Creek ISD (B, 89/100), Klein ISD (B), and Spring Branch ISD (B) are also excellent. Houston ISD (HISD), which covers all inner-loop neighborhoods, is under TEA state management since 2023, creating instability. HISD has standout magnet and specialty schools but systemic uncertainty makes suburban ISDs the safer choice for families prioritizing school district stability.

What is the commute from Katy to downtown Houston?

The rush-hour commute from Katy to Downtown Houston runs via I-10 East. The I-10 Katy Freeway is very wide but still experiences severe congestion during morning and evening rush. The I-10 managed lanes (toll) can reduce commute time. Park-and-ride express bus service from Katy to Downtown operates during peak hours.

What is the commute from The Woodlands to Houston?

The rush-hour commute from The Woodlands to Downtown Houston runs via I-45 South. The Hardy Toll Road provides a faster (but expensive) alternative. Park-and-ride express bus service from The Woodlands to Downtown operates during peak hours.

What neighborhoods should you avoid in Houston?

Rather than naming neighborhoods to avoid, we recommend focusing on data: check FEMA flood zones and Harvey inundation maps before committing to any address, verify MUD tax rates to understand true housing costs, research crime statistics at the ZIP-code level through HPD data, and verify school district boundaries (HISD vs. suburban ISDs). The neighborhoods in this guide were selected because they represent the best options for relocators across different budgets and priorities.

Where do most expats live in Houston?

The Galleria/Uptown area is a common landing zone for international corporate transferees; it has the highest concentration of consulates, international restaurants, luxury high-rise apartments, and English-speaking professional services. The Woodlands draws corporate expats working at ExxonMobil and other north-side companies. The Memorial area is popular with energy-sector expats.

What are the best Houston neighborhoods for young professionals?

Montrose (Walk Score 86, dining scene), Midtown (Walk Score 86, nightlife hub, METRORail), The Heights (Walk Score 73, trendy shops, farmers market), Rice Military (Walk Score 68, restaurant corridor, trail access), and EaDo (breweries, inner-loop prices). These five inner-loop neighborhoods offer the walkability, social scene, and cultural energy that young professionals typically prioritize.

What are the best Houston neighborhoods for retirees?

Sugar Land (safe, diverse dining, Smart Financial Centre entertainment), The Woodlands (trails, nature, medical facilities, self-contained), and Friendswood (low crime rates, small-town feel, bay area proximity) are the top retirement picks. Sugar Land's levee protection and low flood risk are particularly attractive for retirees who want peace of mind. The Woodlands' extensive trail system supports active retirement lifestyles.

What areas of Houston are gentrifying?

EaDo (East Downtown) is changing fast: former warehouse space converting to breweries, townhomes, and restaurants. Third Ward (south of Downtown, near University of Houston) is experiencing rapid change with new townhome developments and UH campus expansion. The Near Northside along the METRORail Green Line is transforming. Second Ward/Segundo Barrio east of Downtown is seeing new construction. Independence Heights north of The Heights is attracting development. Gentrification brings improved amenities but also displacement concerns and rapidly rising prices.

Does Houston have walkable neighborhoods?

Yes, but they are concentrated inside the I-610 Loop. Montrose (86), Midtown (86), the Museum District (74), The Heights (73) and Rice Military/Washington Avenue (68) qualify as walkable or very walkable. Outside the Loop, most suburbs score in the 20s. Houston is fundamentally a car-dependent city, but inner-loop residents can genuinely live a walkable lifestyle with access to METRORail and dense retail corridors. Note: Houston's BCycle bike-share system has shut down with no citywide replacement, so plan on your own bike.

How much is flood insurance in Houston?

Flood insurance costs in Houston vary dramatically by flood zone. In Zone AE (high risk, like parts of Bellaire along Brays Bayou), flood insurance is mandatory if you have a federally backed mortgage, and premiums run far higher than in Zone X; elevation and structure drive the quote. Post-Harvey and post-Beryl rate increases have pushed premiums higher across all zones. Even in Zone X, flood insurance is strongly recommended: about 68% of Harvey-flooded structures were outside the official 100-year floodplain (HCFCD). Budget for flood insurance as a standard housing cost in Houston.

What is the HISD TEA takeover?

In June 2023, the Texas Education Agency (TEA) took over Houston ISD, replacing the elected school board with an appointed Board of Managers. The takeover followed years of governance disputes and academic accountability concerns at Wheatley High School. By 2026, the district is still navigating significant changes including leadership turnover, campus closures, and policy shifts. All inner-loop neighborhoods fall within HISD boundaries. Families prioritizing school district stability increasingly choose suburban ISDs (Katy, Fort Bend, Conroe, Cy-Fair, Spring Branch) where elected boards and consistent leadership provide more predictability.

What is the crime rate in Houston?

Houston's overall crime rate varies dramatically by neighborhood. Violent crime across the city was 8.84 per 1,000 residents in 2025 (FBI). Cities with their own police departments run far lower: West University Place 0.33, League City 0.60, Sugar Land 0.73, Friendswood 0.82 and Pearland 0.82. Property crime (car break-ins and package theft) is more uniformly distributed across urban neighborhoods. Always check HPD crime data at the ZIP code level for your target address.

How much are property taxes in Houston?

A City of Houston address in Houston ISD pays about 2.1% of taxable value a year in combined rates before exemptions (2025 rates, Harris County Tax Office). In suburban MUD districts (Katy, Cypress), the MUD levy comes on top of the county, city and school rates, so the total runs higher. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes fund most local services. Key tip: always ask for the total rate from ALL taxing entities (county, city, school district, MUD, emergency services), not just the base rate.

What is the MAAPnext flood map update?

MAAPnext is the Harris County Flood Control District's project to update Harris County flood maps using modern modeling. The draft maps would expand Harris County's 100-year floodplain from about 150,000 to about 200,000 acres. When the new maps take effect, some properties now in Zone X (low risk) will move into Zone AE (high risk), where flood insurance is mandatory with a federally backed mortgage. If you're buying a home in 2026, check your target address on the MAAPnext map viewer at maapnext.org.

Is Houston a good city to move to in 2026?

Yes. Houston offers no state income tax, a lower cost of living than coastal cities, a booming job market (energy, healthcare, aerospace, tech), extraordinary cultural and culinary diversity, and world-class medical facilities. The trade-offs are intense summer heat, car dependency, flood risk, and higher property taxes. The 2026 rental market is particularly favorable for newcomers, with metro vacancy at 7.1% in the second quarter of 2026 (Northmarq).

What are the toll road costs in Houston?

Houston commuters use the Hardy Toll Road (The Woodlands to Downtown), the Westpark Tollway (Sugar Land to the Galleria), the Sam Houston Tollway (Beltway 8) and the I-10 Katy Managed Lanes, among others. Tolls vary by segment and, on managed lanes, by congestion; check the current rate schedule at hctra.org before you price a commute. EZ TAG provides discounted rates vs. pay-by-mail.

What is the best neighborhood in Houston that doesn't flood?

The Heights, Montrose, West University Place, and Garden Oaks/Oak Forest are mapped mostly in FEMA Zone X (moderate to minimal risk) among inner-loop neighborhoods. Among suburbs, Sugar Land stands out for its levee system. However, no neighborhood is absolutely flood-proof in Houston. Always verify address-level data, not just neighborhood averages.

Katy vs Sugar Land: which is better?

Both offer TEA B-rated school districts and family-friendly master-planned communities. Katy wins on school reputation and newer construction. Sugar Land wins on flood safety (levee-protected vs. reservoir risk), lower total taxes (LID vs. MUD), and a more established town-center feel. Sugar Land also has a shorter TMC commute. For most relocators, Sugar Land is the safer all-around pick; Katy is the schools-first pick.

What is the most diverse neighborhood in Houston?

The City of Houston calls Greater Houston the most ethnically diverse metropolitan area in the United States, and at least 145 languages are spoken by city residents (City of Houston). This guide does not rank areas by who lives there; it compares them on schools, flood risk, crime, commute and cost, so you can choose on the factors that affect your household.

Where should I live in Houston to avoid traffic?

Live near your workplace. Houston traffic is primarily a distance problem: the nine-county metro covers 9,444 square miles. Medical Center workers should look at Museum District, West U, or Pearland. Energy Corridor workers should consider Memorial, Katy, or Cypress. Downtown workers should target the Heights, Midtown, Montrose, or EaDo. If you work in The Woodlands campus (ExxonMobil), live in The Woodlands. Reverse-commuting (suburbs to suburbs) is generally faster than inbound commuting.

Is Bellaire a good place to live?

Bellaire is an independent city with its own police department, offering a short TMC commute, access to Chinatown dining, and the prestigious Bellaire High School feeder pattern. The main concern is flood risk: Brays Bayou runs through the area, and portions of Bellaire experienced catastrophic flooding during Harvey. Always verify address-level flood zone data. Properties on higher ground or with elevated foundations post-Harvey can be excellent values.

What is Garden Oaks like?

Garden Oaks and the adjacent Oak Forest neighborhood offer a quieter alternative to the Heights at lower prices. Homes (typical value $469,974, Zillow, August 2026) feature mid-century ranch houses on generous lots under mature live oak canopy. The Garden Oaks Montessori magnet school is a draw for families. Low flood risk (Zone X), no MUD taxes, and a tight-knit community with an active civic club make this an excellent option for first-time buyers who want inner-loop proximity without Heights pricing.

Is Third Ward safe?

Houston's citywide violent-crime rate was 8.84 per 1,000 in 2025 (FBI); HPD does not publish a per-capita rate for Third Ward alone. The neighborhood is rapidly gentrifying, with new townhome developments, University of Houston campus expansion, and increased commercial investment. UH PD supplements HPD patrol in the university area.

What is the cheapest area in this guide with good schools?

By Zillow typical value (Aug 2026), Rosenberg ($311,618, Lamar CISD B) is the lowest. Missouri City ($333,316, Fort Bend ISD B) adds Sienna's master-planned amenities. Spring ($363,173, Klein ISD B) is the value pick north of I-10. Pearland ($380,787, Pearland ISD A) sits on SH-288 toward the TMC. Factor in MUD taxes for a true cost comparison in all four.

Explore All 25 Areas

In-depth profiles with rent data, walk scores, commute times, and vibe tags for every Houston neighborhood.

Houston Neighborhood Guides by Lifestyle

Find Your Fit: Areas by Lifestyle

Not sure where to start? This quick-reference guide matches your lifestyle to Houston's top neighborhoods.

Lifestyle Best Neighborhood School Rating
Young Professional Midtown B
Families The Woodlands B
Affordable Spring/Klein B
Walkable/Urban The Heights B
Medical Center proximity West University B (Houston ISD)

Related Houston Resources

Neighborhood Deep-Dives

By the RelocateMeTX Editorial Team How we source our data →

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional financial, legal, or medical advice.

Sources & References (14)

The figures on this page come from the sources listed below. Check the dates before you rely on them.

  1. [1]FEMA Flood Map Service Center
  2. [2]Harris County Flood Control District — MAAPnext draft flood maps
  3. [3]Harris County Tax Office — adopted 2025 tax rates
  4. [4]Houston Association of Realtors (HAR)
  5. [5]RentCafe — Houston average rent, September 2026
  6. [6]City of Houston — Houston Facts
  7. [7]Texas Medical Center — TMC campus
  8. [8]Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), August 2026
  9. [9]FBI Crime Data Explorer — 2025 agency data
  10. [10]Northmarq — Houston multifamily market report, Q2 2026
  11. [11]U.S. Census Bureau — Population Estimates (Vintage 2025)
  12. [12]Walk Score
  13. [13]Texas Education Agency — TXschools.gov ratings
  14. [14]Harris County Toll Road Authority (HCTRA)
Add RelocateMeTX as a preferred source on Google

If you add us, Google is more likely to show RelocateMeTX in your Top Stories, and can mark our links as preferred in your AI Overviews and AI Mode. It only affects your own results.